Hold Ctrl-tasten nede (Cmd-tasten på Mac).

Trykk på + for å forstørre eller - for å forminske.

Privacy Policy

Data protection is the right to privacy and the right to decide how personal data is used. Personal data is information and assessments that can be linked to an identifiable person.

 

The Norwegian Olympic and Paralympic Committee and Confederation of Sports, referred to in the following as NIF, processes personal data in its capacity as an employer, as the central organisational unit of sports in Norway with central databases on sporting organisations and in connection with visits to websites such as www.idrettsforbudet.no and pages linked to our IT solutions.

We take data protection seriously and we are committed to following data protection legislation to ensure that we safeguard the integrity, accessibility and confidentiality of personal data.

This statement on our privacy policy contains information on the types of personal data that are collected, the ways in which this data is collected and the rights that you have when we register personal data about you. NIF is the data controller responsible for processing the personal data described here. NIF’s General Secretary has overall responsibility for the processing of personal data by NIF, while corresponding responsibility is also held by the various organisational units (national sports federations, regional confederations, regional federations, sports councils and sports clubs) that process personal data.

In what ways do we process personal data?

NIF and the underlying organisational units process personal data about members necessary for your membership and your involvement in organised sports. The registration of membership information is a precondition for membership of Norwegian sporting bodies.

The information that may be processed includes name, national identity number, contact information, family relationships, claims for payment, licence/insurance, enrolment on courses and competitions, results, your roles in sporting bodies and other information relating to membership and activities. If you do not register your information yourself on the Min idrett page, your information will be registered by the sports club or organisational unit that you are in contact with. Your national identity number is used in order to update details of your name, address, postcode, postal region and gender from the information recorded in the National Registry. The purpose of collecting information from the National Registry is to ensure that the information that we hold about you is correct and up to date.

NIF and the underlying organisational units also process the personal data of people who are registered in the central systems of sporting bodies without being members. These people include guardians or persons undertaking roles in sporting activities that do not require them to be members or employees of sporting bodies. If you do not register your information yourself on the Min idrett page, your information will be registered by the sports club or organisational unit that you are in contact with. Your national identity number is used in order to update details of your name, address, postcode, postal region and gender from the information recorded in the National Registry.

As part of NIF, Olympiatoppen processes personal data relating to specific high-performance sports, such as applications, physical tests and health information. Health information concerning high-performance athletes is registered on the basis of consent and in accordance with health legislation.

 

Applications and registrations of physiological data in connection with testing etc. are subject to the consent of the individual athlete. NIF/Olympiatoppen will not process this type of health information about you without your consent.

Newsletters

Subscriptions are available for newsletters containing current news items and important information from NIF. Subscription is voluntary and means that you will regularly receive e-mails containing the newsletters that you have chosen to subscribe to. We will not register any information other than your e-mail address and the e-mail address will be stored only for as long as you wish to continue receiving the newsletter/newsletters.

 

Make AS sends out our newsletters on our behalf and serves as the data processor for this purpose. The information that is supplied is stored in a separate database operated by Make and will not be passed on to third parties.

You may unsubscribe to the newsletters at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe button at the bottom of the newsletters you receive from us. If you unsubscribe, your e-mail address will immediately be cancelled from the mailing list for the newsletter in question. Your e-mail address will also be cancelled if we receive notification that it is no longer active.

Like most other websites, we use a method that allows information about your use of our web pages to be stored in small files, known as “cookies”, on your computer. The processing and storing of information with the aid of cookies requires the visitor to the website to be notified that cookies are in use and to consent to this use. Most web browsers are configured to accept cookies from webpages. Stored cookies can be deleted by following the instructions in the help function in your web browser. Please note that disabling cookies may affect the performance of your browser when you visit our website.

 

Cookies are programmed to delete automatically after 24 months if you do not return to the website.

NIF uses tools to analyse traffic, patterns of use and trends on our web pages. The data that these tools collect is used to optimise the user experience and to tailor the contents on the website.

NIF uses the services of a subcontractor, Buypass AS, for NIF’s solution for user access/logging on to the sports systems and releases national identity numbers, names, mobile phone numbers and e-mail addresses to Buypass for this purpose.

 

In connection with the Olympic Games NIF will release basic personal data on athletes and support teams to the organisers of the Games in accordance with the requirements governing the release of information of this type. The basis in law for releasing information of this nature is to enable NIF to fulfil its contracts with the individual athlete and members of the support team.

NIF releases personal data to the Brønnøysund Register Centre/the Register of Non-Profit Organisations concerning board members and management of all legal entities in the organisation because we are required by law to do so.

NIF processes personal data in order to be able to perform necessary personnel management tasks. The personal data that is processed for this purpose includes personal details, information on pay, evaluations, holidays/absences, information on next-of-kin, education and position.

 

The basis in law for this processing is the fulfilment of our contract of employment with the individual employee.

Personal data held for personnel management purposes is retained for as long as the person in question remains an employee of NIF (including regional federations). Some information will be retained after the employment relationship comes to an end in accordance with the rules on the retention of information in the Accounting Act. The personal data of job applicants is deleted one year after the job application is submitted, unless the person is hired.

NIF will retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which the information was collected and processed or for as long as required under the applicable laws and regulations.

 

This means that NIF retains personal data for as long as is necessary in order to fulfil an agreement on membership and in accordance with the requirements governing retention times provided for in laws and regulations. The obligation to retain information will vary depending on the applicable legislation and may also continue to apply after a person’s active involvement in organised sports has come to an end. Examples of circumstances to which this might apply include insurance cover/licences and the accounting of financial transactions, or where a person has sporting results or roles that necessitate the retention of historical information.

Before personal data is deleted it may also be appropriate to store the information in a pseudonymised form to enable sporting bodies to use basic information such as gender, date of birth, postal region and sport as a basis for statistical analysis of, for example, increases/reductions in membership numbers or increases/changes in elected representatives over time.

(1) Pseudonymisation is the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be linked to a specific person without the use of additional information, provided that this additional information is stored separately and is subject to technical and organisational safeguards that ensure that the personal data cannot be linked to an identifiable natural person. NIF will use pseudonymised information of this type in connection with statistics and analyses relating to for example developments in membership numbers (increases/reductions) over time in terms of gender, age and geography.

 

Your rights

Our processing of personal data is regulated under the Norwegian Personal Data Act and its regulations, and by the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation, which has been implemented in Norwegian law. Your rights with regard to our processing of personal data are regulated in, amongst other legislation, the Personal Data Act and Chapter III of the General Data Protection Regulation. The following points present some of the key rights provided for in this legislation.

Everyone has the right to be informed of the type of personal data processing that NIF conducts and of fundamental information about this processing. This information is provided in this statement on privacy policy.

 

If you are registered in NIF’s systems you are entitled to know what information about you is registered and if you did not provide the data yourself you have a right to know the source of the information. Example of this include personal data registered in competition events. Access is granted upon application, in the form of an overall overview of the information held, please see the contact information below.

You may require the data controller to expand on the information specified above insofar as this is necessary in order for you to protect your own interests.

If NIF processes personal data about you that is incorrect, incomplete or that NIF does not have the right to process, you may require NIF to rectify or delete the incomplete information.

NIF is required to respond to requests for access or other rights provided for in the Personal Data Act without undue and no later than within 30 days of the date on which the request was received, unless particular circumstances make it impossible to respond to the request within this time limit. In such cases NIF must provide a provisional reply detailing the reason for the delay and when a full reply is likely to be given.

You also have the right to protest against our processing of your data. If the information is incorrect or incomplete, or if we are processing personal data that we have no right to process, you have the right to require us to rectify, supplement or delete this information within 30 business days after we receive a request for this to be done. You have the right to require the processing of personal data to be restricted during the period in which we are investigating the appropriateness of this processing.

If the processing of your personal data is based on consent that you have given you may withdraw this consent at any time you wish. NIF will then delete your personal data unless NIF has the legal right to retain the information for archiving purposes in the public interest or in accordance with some other legal right. Your withdrawal of your consent will mean that your relationship with sporting organisations will be terminated and that any roles and offices you may hold will come to an end. The withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness of the processing that was conducted before consent was withdrawn.

You have the right to request the release of your personal data in a machine-readable format in order to transfer it to a third party. The release of data in this form requires a written application, please see the contact information below.

 

Contact information

Enquiries may be directed to support@idrettsforbundet.no or by phoning 21 02 90 90.

Complaints

If you believe that there has been a breach of the guidelines or NIF’s compliance with the personal data regulations you may make a complaint to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority using the contact information etc. at www.datatilsynet.no/en.